Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

SCOPE

Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd respects the privacy of visitors to its websites. As a result, we have developed this website privacy statement. This website privacy statement applies only to the operation of websites owned by Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd and its affiliates that directly link to this statement when you click on "privacy statement" in the website footer.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROCESSED.

Across this website, Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd will collect various information about you as follows:

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@woundsgroup.com, or by clicking unsubscribe on any email correspondence you may receive

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Wounds Middle East, Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd, 1-2 Hatfields, London SE1 9PG, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website..

Web server logs. Like the vast majority of internet websites, we automatically gather web server log information from you when you visit one of our websites by the computer that hosts our website (called a "webserver"). The webserver automatically recognises some non-personal information, such as your IP Address, the date and time you visited our site, the pages you visited on our site, the website you came from, the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome), the type of operating system you are using (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS 10.9), and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider (e.g. BT or Virgin). If our site is using cookies (which is disclosed below), the webserver will also collect this information. We often review the server logs to see what website pages are being visited to get a better understanding of how the site is being used by our visitors. This is popularly known as Web Statistics and allows us to maintain and enhance our service. In addition, in cases of system abuse, we may use this information in conjunction with your Internet Service Provider and/or local authorities to trace the source of any such abuse.

IP Addresses. This website uses Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a "dynamic" address). Note, however, that if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, it is possible that your IP Address that we collect, or even perhaps a cookie we use, may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because with some broadband connections your IP Address does not change (it is "static") and could be associated with your personal computer. IP Addresses are used as part of the webserver log information as stated above.

USES AND DISCLOSURES

We will use Your Information to respond to requests you may make of us, and from time to time, we may refer to Your Information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our websites, products and services. We may also use Your Information to contact you and/or provide you with general health information (like information on certain health conditions) as well as information about our products and services. We may also enhance or merge Your Information with data obtained from third parties for the same purposes.

Partner organisations may be given access to part of our databases, for data processing services, or so that they can mail you information that you requested. Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd requires that such contractors enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this Privacy Statement.

Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorised information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. In exceptionally rare circumstances where national, state or company security is at issue, Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd reserves the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers with appropriate governmental authorities.

We may also provide Your Information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this website to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat Your Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Any third parties we share data with (except for governmental agencies to whom disclosure is required by law) will be contractually obligated to provide a level of privacy protection at least as high as that provided for in this Statement.

Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd may also share Your Information with its affiliated companies

CHOICES

Access and Correction

We provide you with the ability to edit the information in your user account information that you provided to us in registration by using your personal page configuration area. You may request deletion of your user account by contacting our webmaster. Content or other data that you may have provided to us and that is not contained within your user account, such as posts that may appear within our forums, may continue to remain on our site at our discretion even though your user account is deleted.

Opting-out of services

To be removed from our contact lists, please write to Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd at the following address:

c/o Data Privacy Officer
Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd 
1.03 Enterprise House
1-2 Hatfields
London SE1 9PG
United Kingdom

Please note that you may continue to receive materials while we are updating our lists.

SECURITY

Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd utilises its own and third party regional hosting centres that have security precautions that provide for industry standard protection of Your Information. These regional sites place Your Information in databases that are protected by security firewalls and intrusion detection software.

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Minors. You should be aware that this site is not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is an individual under the age of 18.

Changes to this Website Privacy Statement. We may update this Website Privacy Statement from time to time. When we do update it, for your convenience, we will make the updated statement available on this page. We will provide 30 days notice prior to the effective date of the new statement.

Last Updated: 9 February 2015.

CONTACT INFORMATION.

If you have any questions about this Statement or our website, please feel free to contact us in the UK at:

c/o Data Privacy Officer
Schofield Healthcare Media Ltd
1.03 Enterprise House
1-2 Hatfields
London SE1 9PG
United Kingdom